2019 Winners – Film & Talent Pipeline Programs


ALL IN

Audience Award, Best Narrative Feature

presented by BET Networks

“All In” – directed by Ibrahim Yilla

Directed by: Ibrahim Yilla | Produced by: Kia Freeman, Gregory Freeman, Tressa Azarel Smallwood, Audrea Topps-Harjo | Written by: Tressa Azarel Smallwood, Iman Smallwood, Leslie Allen | Cast: Niatia “Lil Mama” Kirkland, Elise Neal, Robert Christopher Riley, Lyric Hurd, Lena Anthony, Jim Jones, Traci Braxton


JEZEBEL

Jury Award, Best Narrative Feature

presented by Prudential Financial

“Jezebel” – directed by Numa Perrier

Directed by: Numa Perrier | Produced by: Numa Perrier, Winter Dunn, Dwayne Dugger II | Written by: Numa Perrier | Cast: Tiffany Tenille, Numa Perrier, Stephen Barrington, Bobby Field, Brett Gelman


LITTLE APPLE

Jury Award, Best Web Series

presented by Verizon Media

“Little Apple” – directed by Riley S. Wilson

Directed by: Riley S. Wilson | Produced by: Riley S. Wilson, Lisa Cortes, Okema T. Moore, Angel Lenise | Written by: Riley S. Wilson | Cast: Milan Williams, Gabrielle Eitienne, Erin Ferguson


CAP

ABFF HBO® Short Film Award

presented by HBO

“CAP” – written and directed by Marshall Tyler

Directed by: Marshall Tyler | Produced by: Moira Griffin, Marshall Tyler | Written by: Marshall Tyler | Cast: Medina Senghore, Tunde Adebimpe, Dusan Brown


STRIVE

Jury Award, Best Screenplay

presented by ABFF

“Strive” – written by Piper Dellums and Sha-Risse Smith

Directed by: Robert Rippberger | Produced by: Robert Rippberger, Ace Salvador, Hiroki Kamada, Piper Dellums, Scott M. Rosenfelt, Tobias Deml | Written by: Piper Dellums, Sha-Risse Smith | Cast: Joie Campbell, Ricky Flowers Jr., Chelsea Williams, Danny Glover, Shaylin Becton


One Child Left Behind

Jury Award, Best Documentary

presented by ABFF

“One Child Left Behind” – by Jodi Gomes

Directed by: Jodi Gomes | Produced by: Jodi Gomes, Anthony McLemore, Ladawn Jones, Marsha Hallager | Written by: Jodi Gomes | Principal Subject(s): Dana Evans, Tamara Cotman, Christopher Waller, Diane Ravitch, Lamar Waldron


Essence Atkins

Jury Award, Best Performance by a Lead Actor

presented by AT&T Dream in Black; Prize: $2,500

Essence Atkins – in “Same Difference”


Numa Perrier

Jury Award, Best Director

presented by Cadillac

Numa Perrier – “Jezebel”


Alexis Damita

ABFF Star Project Winner

presented by ABFF

Alexis Damita


Ty Davis

ABFF Comedy Wings Winner

presented by HBO

Ty Davis


Dennis Pastrorizo and Krystal Vega

NBC Hosting Workshop Top Performers

Jazmin Bailey

Dennis Pastrorizo

Jasmine Styles

Krystal Vega


Kim and Domonic Smith-Weston

WarnerMedia truTV/Comedy Competition Winning Writers

Kim and Domonic Smith-Weston


Darnell Brown

WarnerMedia Writing Contest Winner – TNT/Drama

Darnell Brown


Claytia Gonsalves

WarnerMedia Writing Contest Winner – TBS/Comedy

Claytia Gonsalves